See where your mortgage payments go.
Explore principal, interest and remaining balance over time. Compare extra payments and see the effect on your projected payoff date.
See where every payment goes, and explore how paying extra changes your mortgage.
Monthly payment$2,908Principal + interest, including your extra payment
Mortgage principal$500,000
Total projected interest$372,407
Paid off in25 years 0 months
Your payments, year by year
Year 1Principal repaidInterest paid
Principal repaid$10,386
Interest paid$24,510
Balance remaining$489,614
View full repayment schedule
| Year | Principal repaid | Interest paid | Balance remaining |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $10,386 | $24,510 | $489,614 |
| 2 | $10,912 | $23,984 | $478,702 |
| 3 | $11,465 | $23,432 | $467,237 |
| 4 | $12,045 | $22,851 | $455,192 |
| 5 | $12,655 | $22,242 | $442,538 |
| 6 | $13,295 | $21,601 | $429,242 |
| 7 | $13,968 | $20,928 | $415,274 |
| 8 | $14,676 | $20,221 | $400,598 |
| 9 | $15,418 | $19,478 | $385,180 |
| 10 | $16,199 | $18,697 | $368,981 |
| 11 | $17,019 | $17,877 | $351,962 |
| 12 | $17,881 | $17,016 | $334,081 |
| 13 | $18,786 | $16,110 | $315,295 |
| 14 | $19,737 | $15,159 | $295,558 |
| 15 | $20,736 | $14,160 | $274,822 |
| 16 | $21,786 | $13,110 | $253,036 |
| 17 | $22,889 | $12,007 | $230,147 |
| 18 | $24,048 | $10,849 | $206,099 |
| 19 | $25,265 | $9,631 | $180,834 |
| 20 | $26,544 | $8,352 | $154,290 |
| 21 | $27,888 | $7,008 | $126,403 |
| 22 | $29,300 | $5,597 | $97,103 |
| 23 | $30,783 | $4,113 | $66,320 |
| 24 | $32,341 | $2,555 | $33,979 |
| 25 | $33,979 | $918 | $0 |
Illustration in CAD using semi-annual compounding and monthly payments. The entered rate stays constant for the projection; renewal rates may change. Taxes, insurance, default-insurance premiums and closing costs are excluded. Extra payments depend on your lender’s prepayment limits. FCAC mortgage calculator